Altum Group Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice and your Personal Data collected shall be governed by our latest Privacy Policy, which is available on our Website.

This Web site is owned and operated by Altum International Pty Limited (“Altum”). Altum and its subsidiaries (including Altum Oceania Limited) (the “Altum Group”) are an Asia-Pacific-based group focused on providing the life-changing benefits of cannabinoids to consumers in the region. The Altum Group is also committed to protecting the privacy of all customers and stakeholders and ensuring that personal information is properly collected and stored. This Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets out how the Altum Group (referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information.

1. Our Commitment

This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us to our customers and business partners, including but not limited to products or services offered through our apps, our Web site, our store locations, or any program or software creating any rewards or loyalty program. We are committed to protecting your personal data and your privacy and pledge to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia (the “Act”) and any other applicable legislation in respect of that information. In order to do that, we will protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy or as permitted by the Act.

2. Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

2.1. Your privacy is important to us. We will not collect excessive personal information or sensitive information (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information”) from you.

2.2. In general terms, Personal Information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. It may also include information about your medical history or any conditions you may have. Information that cannot reasonably be linked to your identity such as your browser information or IP address does not constitute Personal Information and is not regulated by the Act. If the information we collect personally identifies you, the information will be considered Personal Information and is covered by this Privacy Policy.

2.3. When you provide Personal Information to us, including through our app, our Website, our store locations, or in connection with our loyalty programs, we may ask you to provide certain information, including without limitation your name, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, contact/delivery address, occupation, social media identities, membership number and credits, and your payment information (collectively, "Customer Data"). For healthcare professionals, your Customer Data may also include information such as the scope of services you offer, information collected in the provision of your services, and your prescribing practices. Please note that it is necessary for you to provide certain fields of Customer Data to us, as specified at the time of collection, in order for us to provide you with our products and services.

2.4. In addition to Customer Data, we may also collect from you Personal Information in connection the products or services you purchase, including your preferences and your interaction with our apps, our Website, our store locations and information from your phone or device, including cookies, log files, and Web beacons that provide information on your use of our apps or Web site (collectively with your Customer Data, the “Personal Data”).

2.5. We will collect most Personal Data from you directly (for example, by your interacting with this Web site, by email or by social media), although we may also collect Personal Data about you from  third parties.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

4. Safety of Personal Data

5. Use by Third Parties

6. Access or Amend Personal Data

7. Updates

3.1. We may collect and process your Personal Data. By providing your Personal Data to us, you authorise us to collect, retain, and use your Personal Data for the following purposes: (a) operating or managing your account on our apps, our Web site, our store locations, or in connection with our loyalty programs; (b) verifying your identity; (c) providing you with rewards, promotions, vouchers, or services; (d) updating you on our latest products or services; (e) providing you with customer services and responding to your queries; (f) collecting statistics and performing analysis in order to develop or improve our services; (g) for marketing and promotional purposes; (h) for making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law; (i) in respect of any feedback or claims made by you; and (j) for administrative purposes (including for billing and employment purposes).

3.2. You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (in Australia or overseas or in the cloud) your Personal Data to third-party service providers ("Service Providers") engaged by us to provide
(a) data entry and analysis, (b) customer database management, (c) customer contact services, (d) secure data disposal services, and (e) data storage services. The Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are permitted to use your Personal Data only in connection with the purposes specified above and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

3.3. When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (in Australia or overseas) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations (collectively, the “Other Interested Parties”) for the purposes specified in clause 3.1(h) above.

3.4. We may share unidentified aggregate data with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve our products and services. The Altum Group will not sell your Personal Data to third parties.

3.5. You acknowledge that by agreeing to the disclosure of your Personal Data to any third parties operating outside of Australia (including any cloud storage), we are no longer required to take reasonable steps to ensure compliance by third parties with the Act in relation to your Personal Data and that, on the basis that you consent to the disclosure, we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Act or this Privacy Policy by overseas third parties.

3.6. Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our employees, the Service Providers, and Other Interested Parties, for or in relation to any of the purposes specified above.

3.7. We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for any other permitted purpose. Personal Data which is no longer needed will be irreversibly anonymised or destroyed.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorised employees, authorised Service Providers, or Other Interested Parties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no system is completely secure and no information provided over apps or the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secured. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us by any relevant apps or the Internet.

In operating our business we may link to other apps, Web sites, or Web pages that are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked apps, Web sites, or Web pages or the way in which the operators of those apps, Web sites, or Web pages deal with your Personal Data. You should review the Personal Data Protection or Privacy Policy for those third-party apps, Web sites, or Web pages to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

6.1. Under the Act, you have the right of access to certain Personal Data held by us about you and to request correction of your Personal Data.

6.2. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address: Altum International Limited, PO Box 802, Claremont 6910, Western Australia or by email to hi@kind.com.au

6.3. In accordance with the Act, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access or correction request.